Source note: use official specifications as the source of truth. StudyVector is an independent revision platform. AQA, Pearson Edexcel and OCR
Direct answer
This page hosts StudyVector’s independent 2026 GCSE Business Paper 1 predicted-practice paper modelled on 1BS0/01,90 marks over 105 minutes. Predicted focus topics: enterprise, market research, cash flow, business ownership, external influences. It is not an official paper, not a leaked paper and not a guarantee — students should still revise the full specification and verify against official past papers from Pearson Edexcel.
- Qualification
- GCSE Business
- Exam board model
- Pearson Edexcel
- Paper code
- 1BS0/01
- Total marks
- 90 marks
- Time allowed
- 105 minutes
StudyVector is independent revision support, not affiliated with AQA, Edexcel, OCR, JCQ or any exam provider. Always verify topic coverage with your exam-board specification.
Predicted paper FAQs
Is Edexcel GCSE Business 2026 Predicted Practice Paper — Paper 1 an official exam paper?
No. It is an original StudyVector predicted-practice paper for revision. It is not official, leaked or guaranteed, and students should still revise the full specification.
How many marks and questions are in this predicted paper?
This paper has 90 marks across 27 questions and is designed for a 105-minute practice session.
What are the GCSE Business Paper 1 predictions for 2026?
StudyVector's 2026 GCSE Business Paper 1 predicted paper focuses on enterprise, market research, cash flow, business ownership, external influences. This is an independent, Edexcel-style predicted-practice paper modelled on the published specification — it is not a leaked paper and is not official.
Which topics are likely to come up in GCSE Business Paper 1 2026?
Based on the Edexcel-style structure and recent paper patterns, StudyVector's prediction prioritises: enterprise; market research; cash flow; business ownership; external influences. Students should still revise the full specification because exam boards rotate topics.
What is the GCSE Business Paper 1 format (1BS0/01)?
GCSE Business Paper 1 (1BS0/01) is 90 marks over 105 minutes. 1BS0/01 model: 90 marks, 105 minutes, Theme 1 Investigating Small Business, with Sections A, B and C.
Predicted paper
Edexcel GCSE Business 2026 Predicted Practice Paper — Paper 1
GCSE Business · Edexcel-style · 105 minutes · 90 marks
Modelled component: 1BS0/01
1BS0/01 model: 90 marks, 105 minutes, Theme 1 Investigating Small Business, with Sections A, B and C.
Prediction type: predicted_paper · Evidence mode: historical · Full-length original StudyVector predicted-practice paper modelled on public exam-board structure. It is not official, leaked or guaranteed.
Evidence basis: public exam-board specification structure, historical topic weighting patterns, StudyVector practice-quality review.
AI-generated practice paper. Not an official Edexcel-style paper, not leaked exam content, and not an exam-board endorsement.
67
0–100 model (higher = more demanding)
- enterprise
- market research
- cash flow
- business ownership
- external influences
Preview mode
0/27 questions attempted · score 0/90 (0%)
Answer ALL questions. Write your answers in the spaces provided. You must write down all the stages in your working.
Section A
Theme 1 short-answer and calculation questions. Answer all questions in Sections A, B and C.
Question SECTION-A1 (1 mark)
Which statement is most accurate for Enterprise and entrepreneurship?
(Total for Question SECTION-A1 is 1 mark)
Question SECTION-A2 (1 mark)
Which statement is most accurate for Spotting a business opportunity?
(Total for Question SECTION-A2 is 1 mark)
Question SECTION-A3 (1 mark)
Which statement is most accurate for Putting a business idea into practice?
(Total for Question SECTION-A3 is 1 mark)
Question SECTION-A4 (1 mark)
Which statement is most accurate for Making the business effective?
(Total for Question SECTION-A4 is 1 mark)
Question SECTION-A5 (1 mark)
Which statement is most accurate for Understanding external influences on business?
(Total for Question SECTION-A5 is 1 mark)
Question SECTION-A6 (1 mark)
Which statement is most accurate for Enterprise and entrepreneurship?
(Total for Question SECTION-A6 is 1 mark)
Question SECTION-A7 (1 mark)
Which statement is most accurate for Spotting a business opportunity?
(Total for Question SECTION-A7 is 1 mark)
Question SECTION-A8 (1 mark)
Which statement is most accurate for Putting a business idea into practice?
(Total for Question SECTION-A8 is 1 mark)
Question SECTION-A9 (1 mark)
Which statement is most accurate for Making the business effective?
(Total for Question SECTION-A9 is 1 mark)
Question SECTION-A10 (1 mark)
Which statement is most accurate for Understanding external influences on business?
(Total for Question SECTION-A10 is 1 mark)
Question SECTION-A11 (2 marks)
GCSE Business Enterprise and entrepreneurship question. A business is considering a decision linked to enterprise and entrepreneurship. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-A11 is 2 marks)
Question SECTION-A12 (2 marks)
GCSE Business Spotting a business opportunity question. A business is considering a decision linked to spotting a business opportunity. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-A12 is 2 marks)
Question SECTION-A13 (3 marks)
GCSE Business Putting a business idea into practice question. A business is considering a decision linked to putting a business idea into practice. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-A13 is 3 marks)
Question SECTION-A14 (3 marks)
GCSE Business Making the business effective question. A business is considering a decision linked to making the business effective. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-A14 is 3 marks)
Question SECTION-A15 (5 marks)
GCSE Business Understanding external influences on business question. A business is considering a decision linked to understanding external influences on business. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-A15 is 5 marks)
Question SECTION-A16 (10 marks)
GCSE Business Enterprise and entrepreneurship question. A business is considering a decision linked to enterprise and entrepreneurship. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-A16 is 10 marks)
Section B
Business context data-response questions. Answer all questions in Sections A, B and C.
Question SECTION-B1 (2 marks)
GCSE Business Spotting a business opportunity question. A business is considering a decision linked to spotting a business opportunity. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-B1 is 2 marks)
Question SECTION-B2 (2 marks)
GCSE Business Putting a business idea into practice question. A business is considering a decision linked to putting a business idea into practice. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-B2 is 2 marks)
Question SECTION-B3 (3 marks)
GCSE Business Making the business effective question. A business is considering a decision linked to making the business effective. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-B3 is 3 marks)
Question SECTION-B4 (3 marks)
GCSE Business Understanding external influences on business question. A business is considering a decision linked to understanding external influences on business. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-B4 is 3 marks)
Question SECTION-B5 (6 marks)
GCSE Business Enterprise and entrepreneurship question. A business is considering a decision linked to enterprise and entrepreneurship. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-B5 is 6 marks)
Question SECTION-B6 (14 marks)
GCSE Business Spotting a business opportunity question. A business is considering a decision linked to spotting a business opportunity. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-B6 is 14 marks)
Section C
Business context data-response questions. Answer all questions in Sections A, B and C.
Question SECTION-C1 (2 marks)
GCSE Business Putting a business idea into practice question. A business is considering a decision linked to putting a business idea into practice. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-C1 is 2 marks)
Question SECTION-C2 (3 marks)
GCSE Business Making the business effective question. A business is considering a decision linked to making the business effective. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-C2 is 3 marks)
Question SECTION-C3 (4 marks)
GCSE Business Understanding external influences on business question. A business is considering a decision linked to understanding external influences on business. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-C3 is 4 marks)
Question SECTION-C4 (6 marks)
GCSE Business Enterprise and entrepreneurship question. A business is considering a decision linked to enterprise and entrepreneurship. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-C4 is 6 marks)
Question SECTION-C5 (10 marks)
GCSE Business Spotting a business opportunity question. A business is considering a decision linked to spotting a business opportunity. Use the case-study context, calculate or explain the relevant business issue, and recommend the best option with reasons.
(Total for Question SECTION-C5 is 10 marks)
Train weak areas
Turn this paper into targeted practice. Start with the topics where you lost marks, then come back and resit the same style of question.